Matter of J.C. and A.N.C. , 2007 MT 106 ( 2007 )
[…] R.S.’s parental rights, his rights were suspended by the circumstances of his
    imprisonment, and the court had the authority to make that determination pursuant to the
    Probate Code at § 72-5-222(1), MCA.
    ¶36    Additionally, while the District Court did consider the best interests of the
    children, it was in the context of appointing the Hansons, as opposed to the Claflins, as
    guardians for the girls, not in the context of determining that A.C.’s parental rights were
    suspended by circumstances. In fact, the court was required by § 72-5-225, MCA, to
    determine that “the welfare and best interests of the minor will be served by the requested
    appointment . . . .”
    ¶37    Thus the court did not improperly terminate A.C.’s rights but instead determined,
    pursuant to § 72-5-222(1), MCA, that A.C.’s parental rights were suspended by
    circumstances based on clear and convincing evidence.