State v. James M. Stiles , 2008 MT 390 ( 2008 )
[…] , ¶ 41, 
    331 Mont. 471
    , ¶ 41,
    
    133 P.3d 206
    , ¶ 41. Accordingly, when a challenge to a sentencing condition is raised,
    10
    the “threshold question,” as noted above, is whether the condition is statutorily
    authorized.
    ¶25    There are no provisions in the sentencing statutes explicitly authorizing conditions
    of the sort at issue here—namely, no drugs, no alcohol, no gambling and casinos, no
    electronic scanning devices, and mandatory alcohol and drug testing.           Rather, the
    presumed authority to impose these conditions is found in §§ 46-18-201(4)(o) and
    -202(1)(f), MCA. See Opinion, ¶¶ 10, 14. The former authorizes a sentencing judge to
    impose “any . . . reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for
    rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” Section 46-18-201(4)(o),
    MCA. Similarly, the latter authorizes a sentencing judge to impose “any . . . limitation
    reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and
    society.” Section 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA.