State v. James M. Stiles , 2008 MT 390 ( 2008 )
[…] , ¶ 20 (“[T]o be legal, a condition of sentence must have a nexus to the
    conviction.”). Rather, the primary purpose of our Ashby decision was to expand the
    nexus test to include the offender, not just the offense. Given that Ashby did not involve a
    20
    challenge to a probation condition to which the appellant had not objected in the district
    court, it is clear that the Court today overreads Ashby’s actual holding and transforms
    dicta into law.
    ¶41    The Court’s confusion appears to derive from the Legislature’s use of the terms
    “reasonable” in § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (“any other reasonable restrictions or conditions
    considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society”), and
    “reasonably related” in § 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA (“any other limitation reasonably related
    to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society”). These
    statutes contain a “reasonableness” requirement built in to the authority granted to the
    sentencing court. In other words, “reasonableness” itself is the explicit statutory limit on
    the sentencing court’s authority. Our nexus test has long been the measure of that