Campanella v. Montana Department of Transportation , 335 Mont. 212 ( 2007 )
[…] longer be applied.
    Tonack, 258 Mont. at 255, 
    854 P.2d at 331
    .          Applying this case, the District Court
    rejected MDT’s argument that § 2-18-1001, MCA, provided a grievance procedure for
    MDT employees that exempted application of the WDEA, reasoning that this issue could
    not yet be determined. Relying on Tonack, the District Court concluded that determining
    whether this grievance procedure qualified as “any other state or federal statute” for
    Campanella to contest his discharge for purposes of the exemption set forth in § 39-2-
    912(1), MCA, first required an affirmative determination that this grievance mechanism
    1
    Section 39-2-912(1), MCA, states, in part: “Exemptions. This part [the WDEA]
    does not apply to a discharge . . . that is subject to any other state or federal statute that
    provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the dispute.”
    4
    provided a procedure or remedy for contesting Campanella’s discharge, and since the
    court could not look beyond the complaint, such a finding could not yet be made. We
    agree with the District Court’s reasoning in this regard, and take no position on this issue,