Campanella v. Montana Department of Transportation , 335 Mont. 212 ( 2007 )
[…] , 762 (1994).
    DISCUSSION
    ¶7     Did the District Court err in dismissing Campanella’s complaint by determining
    that Campanella was not entitled to a statutory 120-day extension of the otherwise
    applicable one-year statute of limitations?
    3
    ¶8     The District Court, in analyzing whether Campanella’s discharge was exempted
    altogether from the WDEA pursuant to § 39-2-912, MCA, 1 looked to this Court’s
    decision in Tonack v. Montana Bank of Billings, 
    258 Mont. 247
    , 
    854 P.2d 326
     (1993). In
    Tonack, the defendant bank argued that § 39-2-912, MCA, prohibited Tonack from
    recovering under both the Wrongful Discharge Act and the federal Age Discrimination in
    Employment Act. In evaluating that contention, this Court stated:
    Whether a discharge will ultimately be “subject to any other state or
    federal statute that provides a procedure or remedy for contesting the
    dispute” is not immediately known when a claim is filed. This must be
    determined before it is known whether the Wrongful Discharge Act may be
    applied. It is established only when a finder of fact has made that
    determination or when judgment on the claim has otherwise been entered.