State v. Neufeld , 351 Mont. 389 ( 2009 )
[…] prosecute for the same conduct. State v. Sword, 
    229 Mont. 370
    , 373, 
    747 P.2d 206
    , 208
    (1987). In order to demonstrate that jurisdiction existed in both courts, the same conduct
    4
    must subject a defendant to the possibility that he could be convicted of an “equivalent
    offense” in each jurisdiction. Cech, ¶ 17 (citing Gazda, ¶ 14). It is not necessary that a
    defendant be charged with identical offenses in both jurisdictions, only that his conduct
    constitute an equivalent offense in both jurisdictions. Cech, ¶ 18.
    ¶15    18 U.S.C. § 2251 defines Sexual Exploitation of Children:
    (a) Any person who employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces
    any minor to engage in, or who has a minor assist any other person to
    engage in, or who transports any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign
    commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with the
    intent that such minor engage in, any sexually explicit conduct for the
    purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the
    purpose of transmitting a live visual depiction of such conduct, shall be
    punished as provided under subsection (e), if such person knows or has
    reason to know that such visual depiction will be transported or transmitted
    using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or
    affecting interstate or foreign commerce or mailed, if that visual depiction
    was produced or transmitted using materials that have been mailed,
    shipped, or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by
    any means, including by computer, or if such visual depiction has actually
    been transported or transmitted using any means or facility of interstate or
    foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or
    mailed.
    ¶16    In the Montana District Court, Neufeld was charged with violating § 45-5-503,
    MCA, which reads:       “(1) A person who knowingly has sexual intercourse without
    consent with another person commits the offense of sexual intercourse without consent.”