State v. Neufeld , 351 Mont. 389 ( 2009 )
[…] of a sexual act or sexual contact. The resulting sentencing range was 262-327 months. In
    May 2007, Neufeld was sentenced to 262 months in federal prison.
    ¶7        The Montana information charged Neufeld with sexual intercourse without
    consent committed in approximately 2002 or 2003 to 2004, alleging he had sexual
    intercourse with K.B. on numerous occasions as a continuing course of conduct.
    ¶8        After he was convicted in federal court, Neufeld moved to dismiss the Montana
    charge based on § 46-11-504(1), MCA, which reads in pertinent part:
    When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or
    federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent
    prosecution in this state if:
    (1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction and the
    3
    subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same
    transaction;
    ¶9       The District Court granted Neufeld’s motion to dismiss, concluding that Neufeld’s
    sexual conduct with the minor K.B. subjected him to prosecution for equivalent offenses
    in both the United States and Montana courts and both prosecutions were based on the
    same transaction.
    ¶10      A district court’s decision to grant or deny a defendant’s motion to dismiss a
    charge on the basis of double jeopardy presents a question of law that this Court reviews
    for correctness. State v. Cech, 
    2007 MT 184
    , ¶ 7, 
    338 Mont. 330
    , 
    167 P.3d 389
    .
    ¶11      We use a three-part test to determine whether a subsequent prosecution is barred
    under § 46-11-504(1), MCA, as follows:
    (1) a defendant’s conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of
    the court where the first prosecution occurred and within the jurisdiction of
    the court where the subsequent prosecution is pursued;
    (2) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction; and
    (3) the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the
    same transaction [as that term is defined in § 46-1-202(23), MCA].
    Cech, ¶ 13 (quoting State v. Tadewaldt, 
    277 Mont. 261
    , 264, 
    922 P.2d 463
    , 465 (1996)).
    ¶12      All three factors must be met in order to bar subsequent prosecution. State v.
    Gazda, 
    2003 MT 350
    , ¶ 12,