State v. Bryan Lemay , 363 Mont. 172 ( 2011 )
[…] , 
    290 Mont. 148
    , 
    965 P.2d 866
    ).
    ¶30    The allegedly outrageous government conduct in this case centers on LeMay’s
    claims that he was harassed by law enforcement officers because they mistakenly
    believed that LeMay was a white supremacist and a member of an outlaw biker gang. It
    is on that basis that LeMay argues that he was racially profiled.
    ¶31    “ ‘Racial profiling’ means the detention, official restraint, or other disparate
    treatment of an individual solely on the basis of the racial or ethnic status of the
    individual.” Section 44-2-117(8)(c), MCA. This statute prohibits racial profiling by law
    enforcement officers. It provides, in part:
    (2) The race or ethnicity of an individual may not be the sole factor
    in:
    (a) determining the existence of probable cause to take into custody
    or arrest an individual; or
    (b) constituting a particularized suspicion that an offense has been
    or is being committed in order to justify the detention of an individual or
    the investigatory stop of a motor vehicle.
    (3) Each law enforcement agency shall adopt a policy on race-based
    traffic stops that:
    (a) prohibits the practice of routinely stopping members of minority
    groups for violations of vehicle laws as a pretext for investigating other
    violations of criminal law . . . .
    10
    Section 44-2-117, MCA (emphasis added). In addition, § 44-2-117(8)(a), MCA, defines
    a “minority group” as an individual of “African American, Hispanic, Native American,
    Asian, or Middle Eastern descent.”