Matter of T.M.L. Youth Under 18. , 363 Mont. 304 ( 2012 )
[…] T.M.L.’s probationary period in order to conduct a transfer hearing. The Youth Court agreed
    with the State and retained jurisdiction because the Youth Court had not terminated its
    jurisdiction pursuant to § 41-5-205(1), MCA, and because § 41-5-208(1), MCA, permits a
    youth court to transfer a matter to district court “at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of
    age but before the youth reaches 21 years of age.” We agree with the Youth Court.
    ¶11    Generally, a youth court’s jurisdiction ceases when the youth reaches the age of
    twenty-one. In re J.A., ¶ 9. Section 41-5-205(1), MCA, provides:
    The court may dismiss a petition or otherwise terminate jurisdiction on its own
    motion or on the motion or petition of any interested party at any time. Unless
    terminated by the court and except as provided in subsections (2) and (3), the
    jurisdiction of the court continues until the individual becomes 21 years of
    age.
    Pursuant to § 41-5-208(1), MCA, a youth court retains jurisdiction to transfer a matter to the
    district court “at any time after a youth reaches 18 years of age but before the youth reaches
    21 years of age.”