Hobble Diamond Ranch, LLC v. State Ex Rel. Montana Department of Transportation , 363 Mont. 310 ( 2012 )
[…] location of the billboards is used for the construction business, which
    includes the mining operation, areas for storage of construction equipment,
    and access roads.
    ¶34    There is no evidence to support the conclusion that the billboards, if placed within
    600 feet of the gravel pit, would interfere with the operation of the pit or would need to
    be moved every time the pit expanded, if ever. Furthermore, there is no evidence that the
    15
    entire distance between the pit and the billboards is needed to park construction
    equipment.
    ¶35    Section 75-15-111(1)(e), MCA, prohibits placement of billboards within 660 feet
    of the interstate highway, except “in unzoned commercial or industrial areas, which areas
    must be determined from actual land uses and by agreement between the department and
    the secretary and defined by rules adopted by the commission. . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    Section 75-15-103(14), MCA, defines an unzoned commercial or industrial area as “an
    area not zoned . . . that is occupied by one or more commercial or industrial activities,