State v. Muir , 51 State Rptr. 19 ( 1994 )
[…] We agree with the court when it found that the victim's historic
    emotional problems and current emotional state were irrelevant to
    the issue of whether appellant was guilty of sexual intercourse
    without consent.        We hold that the District Court did not abuse its
    discretion when it denied appellant access to the victim's
    counselor or the treatment records.
    Appellant also contends that without the requested treatment
    records he was denied access to potential information to build the
    defense that he reasonably believed the victim was 17 years old.
    Section 45-5-511(l),          MCA, provides that:
    When criminality depends on the victim being less than 16
    years old, it is a defense for the offender to prove that
    he reasonably believed the child to be above that age.
    Such belief shall not be deemed reasonable if the child
    is less than 14 years old.
    At trial, appellant offered evidence that he reasonably believed
    the victim was 17 years old.             The   State   submitted    evidence    that
    appellant was aware the victim was 14 years old.                       The court
    9