Support Obligation of Day v. State ( 1995 )
[…] residence.          To counteract             this     problem,          Congress        enacted         Public     Law
    103-383,         known as          the     Full       Faith       and Credit             for      Child      Support
    Orders     Act      (28 U.S.C.           § 1738B (1994)).
    As mentioned          above,         the Child         Support         Act defines         a "State"          to
    include       "Indian       country."          28 U.S.C.          § 1738B(b).             Additionally,             the
    Act provides:
    PERIOD OF LIMITATION.--In      an action  to enforce    a
    child support order,      a court shall apply the statute     of
    limitation     of the forum State or the State of the court
    that     issued the order,   whichever    statute provides   the
    longer period of limitation.        [Emphasis added.]
    28 U.S.C.          § 1738B(g) (3)             (1994).
    We have previously                held that          an appellate          court        must apply         the