Small v. Good , 54 State Rptr. 825 ( 1997 )
[…] prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs;                                                                  . . . .
    In citing these rules, we express no opinion as to their applicability to the
    facts of
    this case. Rather, we note them as authority for a district court to impose costs
    and
    sanctions which may arise under the unique facts of a case.
    B. Costs.
    The District Court ordered the Goods to pay $759 in costs associated with
    witnesses, copies, photographs, and filing fees. Section 25-10-201, MCA, provides
    which costs a party may include in his bill of costs:
    (1) the legal fees of witnesses, including mileage, or referees and
    other officers;
    (2) the expenses of taking depositions;
    (3) the legal fees for publications when publication is directed;
    (4) the legal fees paid for filing and recording papers and certified
    copies thereof necessarily used in the action or on the trial;
    (5) the legal fees paid stenographers for per diem or for copies;
    (6) the reasonable expenses of printing papers for a hearing when
    required by a rule of court;
    (7) the reasonable expenses of making a transcript for the supreme
    court;
    (8) the reasonable expenses for making a map or maps if required
    and necessary to be used on trial or hearing; and
    (9) such other reasonable and necessary expenses as are taxable
    according to the course and practice of the court or by express provision of
    law.
    The costs ordered by the District Court are allowable pursuant to    25-10-201,
    MCA. We hold that the District Court did not err when it awarded the Smalls $759 in
    costs.    Affirmed on Issues 1 through 3 and the award of costs; reversed on the
    award of attorney fees.