Searight v. Worm , 1999 MT 275N ( 1999 )
[…] ¶ The Searights also argue that the District Court erred in finding that their original
    payment of $2,666.77 was unconditional. They place much reliance on Worm's
    written response that he accepted the check in "partial satisfaction" of the monies
    owed and they assert that their offer of payment was expressly conditioned upon
    satisfaction of the case. They argue further that Worm gave them a mere qualified
    acceptance, in violation of § 28-2-504, MCA, which requires that "acceptance must
    be absolute and unqualified."
    ¶ Section 28-2-504, MCA, provides:
    Acceptance to be absolute. An acceptance must be absolute and unqualified
    or must include in itself an acceptance of that character which the proposer
    can separate from the rest and which will bind the person accepting. A
    qualified acceptance is a new proposal.
    ¶ In Sawyer-Adecor Intern., Inc. v. Anglin (1982), 
    198 Mont. 440
    , 
    646 P.2d 1194
    , the
    parties agreed to a purchase of mining claims. They executed a letter of intent
    providing in part that the offeree (Joyce) pay the offeror (Sawyer) $1,500 when the