Quarter Circle v. Jerde , 391 Mont. 104 ( 2018 )
[…] 998 P.2d 531
     (citations omitted); see also § 70-17-106, MCA “[t]he
    extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant. . . .” Stated differently, if the
    grant “is specific in its terms, it is decisive of the limits of the easement.” Mason, ¶ 21
    (citations omitted). “[I]t is not the proper role of the judiciary to insert modifying language
    into clearly written and unambiguous instruments where the parties to the instrument
    declined to do so.” Creveling v. Ingold, 
    2006 MT 57
    , ¶ 12, 
    331 Mont. 322
    , 
    132 P.3d 531
    ;
    see also § 1-4-101, MCA (the judge is “not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what
    has been inserted.”)
    ¶11    Where an easement is general in its terms, “courts must look beyond the language
    of the deed in determining the breadth and scope of the servitude, which need only be such
    as is reasonably necessary and convenient for the purpose for which the easement was
    created.”