Quarter Circle v. Jerde , 391 Mont. 104 ( 2018 )
[…] residing on the farm or ranch property.” Jerde avers in her affidavit that the property had
    previously been used for residential purposes, and argues that farming and ranching
    “necessarily includes the right to live on the property because it is so essential to the
    successful operation of a ranch.”
    ¶10    “Where an easement is specific in nature, the breadth and scope of the easement are
    strictly determined by the actual terms of the grant.” Mason v. Garrison, 
    2000 MT 78
    ,
    ¶ 21, 
    299 Mont. 142
    , 
    998 P.2d 531
     (citations omitted); see also § 70-17-106, MCA “[t]he
    extent of a servitude is determined by the terms of the grant. . . .” Stated differently, if the
    grant “is specific in its terms, it is decisive of the limits of the easement.” Mason, ¶ 21
    (citations omitted). “[I]t is not the proper role of the judiciary to insert modifying language