State v. E. Huggler ( 2021 )
[…] away from the officer when the officer instructed him to come back. The State appears to
    concede the District Court erred in giving the conduct-based rather than a result-based
    "knowingly" instruction but asserts the error should be disregarded as Huggler's actions
    demonstrated an intent to obstruct.
    115    Ineffective assistance of counsel (IAC) clahns are mixed questions of law and fact,
    which we review de novo. State v. Johnston, 
    2010 MT 152
    , ¶ 7, 
    357 Mont. 46
    , 
    237 P.3d 70
    .
    ¶6     Pursuant to § 45-7-302(1), MCA, "[a] person commits the offense of obstructing a
    peace officer . . . if the person knowingly obstructs, inipairs, or hinders . . . the performance
    of a governmental function." As the obstruction statute seeks to avoid the singular result
    of obstruction of a peace officer, rather than any particular conduct of a defendant, we have
    previously determined the proper definition of "knowingly" under § 45-2-101(35), MCA,