In Re the Marriage of Bultman , 228 Mont. 136 ( 1987 )
[…] parties.   A district court has far-reaching discretion in
    resolving property divisions and its judgment will not be
    altered unless a clear abuse of discretion is shown. In Re
    Marriage of Kaasa (1979), 
    181 Mont. 28
    , 22, 
    591 P.2d 1110
    ,
    1113. Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly
    erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity
    of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
    In Re Marriage of Obergfell (Mont. 1985), 
    708 P.2d 561
    , 563,
    42 St.Rep. 1414, 1417-1418.
    Section 40-4-202, MCA, states in part:
    [tlhe
    apportion
    court ...
    between
    may
    the
    ...  equitably
    parties   the
    property and assets belonging to either
    or both, however and whenever acquired
    and whether the title thereto is in the
    name of the husband or wife or both.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The statute also states that in the apportionment process the
    court shall consider the sources of income.           Section
    40-4-202, MCA, is of necessity a flexible statute which vests
    a good deal of discretion in the district court. Given the