Matter of M.L.R.M.R., YINC ( 2021 )
[…] 609(2), MCA. In making this determination, courts shall consider the:
    emotional illness, mental illness, or mental deficiency of the parent of a
    duration or nature as to render the parent unlikely to care for the ongoing
    physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child within a reasonable time;
    [] a history of violent behavior by the parent; [] excessive use of intoxicating
    liquor or of a narcotic or dangerous drug that affects the parent’s ability to
    care and provide for the child; and [] present judicially ordered long-term
    confinement of the parent.
    Section 41-3-609(2)(a)–(d), MCA. Above all of these considerations, however, courts
    have the obligation to “give primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional
    conditions and needs of the child.” Section 41-3-609(3), MCA.
    ¶16    The District Court found that Mother’s Phase I Treatment Plan was tailored to
    address the issues leading to the Children’s initial removal, but that Mother failed to
    successfully complete it.