Matter of M.L.R.M.R., YINC ( 2021 )
[…] In re M.T., 
    2020 MT 262
    , ¶ 33, 
    401 Mont. 13
    518, 
    474 P.3d 820
    . Such is the case here as well. The District Court did not abuse its
    discretion in terminating Mother’s parental rights pursuant to §§ 41-3-604 and -609, MCA,
    and its orders are affirmed.
    Discussion Relative to Father
    ¶21    The District Court terminated Father’s parental rights pursuant to § 41-3-609, MCA.
    While normally § 41-3-609(1)(f)(i), MCA, requires a parent’s noncompliance with a
    court-approved treatment plan before the termination of parental rights, § 41-3-609(4)(c),
    MCA, removes that requirement when a parent “is or will be” incarcerated for more than
    one year and “reunification of the child with the parent is not in the best interests of the
    child because of the child’s circumstances, including placement options, age, and
    developmental, cognitive, and psychological needs.” Here, the District Court found that
    Father failed to complete his treatment plan, but that failure was based on his being
    incarcerated and therefore unable to comply with the plan’s terms. As the District Court