Matter of M.L.R.M.R., YINC ( 2021 )
[…] MCA. The relevant portions of that statute provide that a district court:
    may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding
    established by clear and convincing evidence . . . [that] the child is an
    adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: (i) an
    appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been
    complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct
    or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change within
    a reasonable time.
    Section 41-3-609(1)(f)(i)–(ii), MCA. “In determining whether the conduct or condition of
    the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time,” courts are required to enter a
    finding that “continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will likely result in
    continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents renders the
    9