Brookings v. Thompson , 248 Mont. 249 ( 1991 )
[…] respective locations at the time.
    No one alleges that the plaintiff contributed in any way to
    the cause of the accident.   Neither did any witness or any party
    blame any person other than Tigart or Thompson for what occurred.
    This accident could only have occurred because of one of the
    two previous explanations.   Either Thompson failed to yield the
    right-of-way to Tigart, or Tigart was going too fast for the
    existing icy conditions.
    If Thompson failed to yield the right-of-way to Tigart, then
    he violated   §   61-8-341, MCA, which provides in relevant part that:
    The driver of a vehicle shall stop .     ..
    at the entrance
    to a through highway and shall yield the right-of-way to
    other vehicles     .
    . . which are approaching so closely on
    said through highway as to constitute an immediate hazard
    . . . .
    If the accident occurred because Tigart was operating his
    vehicle on an icy road at a speed which left him unable to control