Brookings v. Thompson , 248 Mont. 249 ( 1991 )
[…] Brookings also claims that Tigart was negligent for
    driving at a speed greater than was reasonable and proper under
    the icy conditions. The jury found neither Tigart nor Thompson to
    be negligent.
    Brookings claims that he is entitled to a new trial under the
    provisions of Rule 59 (a), M.R.Civ.P., and under 5 25-11-102 (6),
    MCA.    Rule 59 (a) states in pertinent part:
    Grounds. A new trial may be granted to all or any of the
    parties and on all or part of the issues for any of the
    reasons provided by the statutes of the state of Montana.
    . . .
    Section 25-11-102(6), MCA, states:
    Grounds f o r new t r i a l . The former verdict or other
    decision may be vacated and a new trial granted on the
    application of the party aggrieved for any of the
    following causes materially affecting the substantial
    rights of such party:
    ...
    (6) insufficiency of the evidence to justify the verdict
    or other decision or that it is against law;
    The decision to grant a new trial is within the sound
    discretion of the trial judge and will not be overturned absent a