Eissinger v. Mullin Trucking, Inc. , 50 State Rptr. 1695 ( 1993 )
[…] Prior to respondent's
    purchase, he told appellant to inform his father of the financial
    problems,    but appellant failed to do so.          Appellant's   assertion
    that respondent agreed to a retransfer of the truck and trailer at
    an   undetermined     future   date,   without a determined or discussed
    manner or amount of payment, without a determined or discussed rate
    of interest, and without being in writing, is implausible.
    Next, the court considered whether respondent exercised undue
    influence over appellant.
    Section    28-2-407, MCA, defines undue influence as:
    8
    (1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed
    by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over
    him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of
    obtaining an unfair advantage over him:
    (2) taking an            unfair           advantage      of     another's
    weakness of mind; or
    (3) taking a grossly oppressive and                                   unfair
    advantage of another's necessities or distress.
    Appellant contends the District Court failed to consider
    testimony that respondent was in a superior position as one
    experienced in business, and that appellant was immature and naive
    in   these     matters.