Eissinger v. Mullin Trucking, Inc. , 50 State Rptr. 1695 ( 1993 )
[…] Weber, 841 P.2d at 536
    In the
    present case, the District Court made factual determinations of the
    conversations between the parties, and respondent's conduct prior
    to the truck and trailer transfer.           The District Court determined
    the credibility of the witnesses and found no evidence to support
    a claim for constructive fraud.             We hold that the court was not
    clearly erroneous.
    II.
    Did the District Court err when it found that appellant failed
    to prove actual fraud or undue influence?
    Section 28-2-405, MCA, defines actual fraud as:
    [A]ny of the following acts committed by a party to the
    contract or with his connivance with intent to deceive
    another party thereto or to induce him to enter into the
    contract:
    (1) the suggestion as a fact of that which is not
    true by one who does not believe it to be true;
    (2) the positive assertion, in a manner not
    warranted by the information of the person making it, of
    that which is not true, though he believes it to be true:
    7
    (3) the suppression of that which is true by one
    having knowledge or belief of the fact:
    (4)  a promise     made    without   any   intention of
    performing it: or
    (5)    any other act fitted to deceive.
    Appellant contends that the District Court failed to consider
    testimony that respondent made promises to appellant in return for
    the truck and trailer transfer, without any intention of performing
    them.    Again, the District Court made factual determinations of the