State v. W. Rossbach ( 2022 )
[…] As we held in Montoya, commitment to DOC or
    MSP custody following the revocation of a suspended sentence constitutes an
    “other commitment” under § 46-18-202(b)(ii), MCA. Montoya, ¶ 27.
    ¶30    Rossbach argues next that his imprisonment was a result of the revocation of his
    suspended sentence, not of the felony itself, so his release from custody in 2019 cannot
    trigger the five-year statutory period under § 46-1-202(18)(b), MCA.          We disagree.
    Following Rossbach’s third probation violation in 2015, the District Court revoked his
    suspended sentence under § 46-18-203(7), MCA, and committed him to the DOC under
    § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv), MCA, for the remaining term of his sentence.                  Under
    § 46-18-203(7), MCA, a district court, upon a finding “that the offender has violated the
    terms and conditions of the suspended . . . sentence,” may “revoke the suspension of
    sentence and require the offender to serve . . . the sentence imposed[.]” The District Court
    revoked Rossbach’s suspended sentence and required him to serve the remainder of his
    2001 sentence for felony robbery in DOC custody. Rossbach was released from custody