State v. Condo , 342 Mont. 468 ( 2008 )
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

    ¶ 9 "A district court's denial of a motion to dismiss criminal charges is a matter of law which we review de novo, determining only whether the court correctly interpreted the law." Booth, ¶ 10 (citing State v. Bowles, 284 Mont. 490, 492, 947 P.2d 52, 53 (1997)).

    DISCUSSION

    ¶ 10 The District Court based its decision to deny Condo's motion to dismiss on its reading of Booth and the statutes in Montana which provide protection against double jeopardy prosecutions. The District Court explained that § 46-11-503, MCA, provides for protection against double jeopardy by barring prosecutions for two or more offenses based on the same transaction when both offenses "are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court. . . ." Section 46-11-503(1), MCA. The District Court noted that under § 3-5-302(2)(a), MCA, district courts have original concurrent jurisdiction with justice courts over "misdemeanors arising at the same time as and out of the same transaction as a felony or misdemeanor offense [which is]