Matter of C.B.D. P.M.P. YINC , 2017 MT 108 ( 2017 )
[…] In applying ICWA, this
    Court has stated that “we are cognizant of our responsibility to promote and protect the
    unique cultures of our state for all future generations of Montanans.” In re M.E.M., 
    195 Mont. 329
    , 333, 
    635 P.2d 1313
    , 1316 (1981). To ensure that tribal culture is preserved,
    § 1914 provides that any parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child, as well as the Indian
    child’s tribe itself, may petition to invalidate a “foster care placement” or “termination of
    parental rights under State law.” Section 1914 provides:
    Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement
    or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian
    custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian
    child’s tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate
    such action upon a showing that such action violated the provision of sections
    101, 102, and 103 of this Act [25 U.S.C. §§ 1911, 1912, 1913].
    ¶14    Section 1903(1)(i) of ICWA defines “foster care placement” as “any action
    removing an Indian child from its parent . . . for temporary placement in a foster home or