Carvalho v. Thein , 2008 MT 264 ( 2008 )
[…] Cartwright, 276 Mont. at 37
    , 914 P.2d at
    998-99. A defendant “should not gain an advantage from failing to produce evidence of
    his net worth.” 
    Cartwright, 276 Mont. at 37
    , 914 P.2d at 99 (internal citations omitted).
    ¶63    The Theins assert that Cartwright has no application here in light of the fact that
    Cartwright interprets § 27-1-221(7), MCA, not § 27-1-220, MCA.                Section 27-1-
    221(7)(b)(i)-(ix), MCA, provides the factors that a judge may consider when making a
    punitive damage award, including the defendant’s net worth. Section 27-1-220(3), MCA,
    provides that “[a]n award for punitive damages may not exceed $10 million or 3% of a
    defendant’s net worth, whichever is less.” The Legislature enacted the 3% limitation by
    amendment to § 27-1-220, MCA, in 2003, after this Court decided Cartwright.
    ¶64    The Theins contend that the 3% limitation nullifies Cartwright’s rule regarding a