City of Missoula v. B. Rana ( 2022 )
[…] Court erred by not granting her pretrial motion to dismiss. This circular logic presented by
    Rana below and on appeal would essentially render the obstruction of a peace officer statute
    a dead letter anytime a defendant claimed his or her intent was not to hinder the officer.
    We reject her argument.
    ¶12    First, as charged in this case, “[a] person commits the offense of obstructing a peace
    officer . . . if the person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the
    8
    criminal law[.]” Section 45-7-302(1), MCA. “It is no defense to a prosecution under this
    section that the peace officer was acting in an illegal manner, provided that the peace officer
    was acting under the peace officer’s official authority.” Section 45-7-302(2), MCA.
    “Knowingly” is defined in Montana’s criminal statutes:
    a person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance
    described by a statute defining an offense when the person is aware of the
    person’s own conduct or that the circumstance exists.