State v. S. Bonko ( 2022 )
[…] ¶14       Bonko contends that the District Court abused its discretion by allowing the State
    to amend its Information. Although he concedes the amendment was as to form, he argues
    that allowing the State to correct the offense date by one day prejudiced his substantive
    rights because he relied on the date discrepancy in his defense, and “the jury was focused
    6
    and confused by the date, as indicated by the question to the court during deliberations” as
    to what day of the week the alleged offenses occurred.
    ¶15    Section 46-11-205(3), MCA, provides:
    The court may permit an information to be amended as to form at any time
    before a verdict or finding is issued if no additional or different offense is
    charged and if the substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced.
    We have previously held that an amendment of the information as to the alleged dates of
    the offenses was an amendment as to form that did not prejudice the defendant because the
    same crimes were charged, the elements and proof required did not change, and the