S. Nickerson v. Salmonsen ( 2022 )
[…] his prior appeal. Nickerson I.
    2
    Nickerson then appealed the denial of his petition for postconviction relief from the
    Flathead County District Court. We affirmed the District Court's denial that his petition
    was time barred. Nickerson v. State, 2021 MT 64N, 
    2021 Mont. LEXIS 229
     (Mar. 9, 2021)
    (Nickenon III).2
    In May 2022, Nickerson again sought habeas corpus relief with this Court. He
    requested that his concurrent sentences for criminal endangerment and aggravated assault
    be vacated. We stated:
    Section 46-11-410(1), MCA, provides that "[w]hen the same transaction may
    establish the commission of more than one offense, a person charged with
    the conduct may be prosecuted for each offense." While Nickerson may
    argue the invalidity of his sentences for offenses from the same transaction,
    he still is arguing about his convictions, which cannot be remedied by habeas
    corpus. These claims have been brought too late and through the wrong
    remedy.