J. Henderson v. Salmonsen ( 2022 )
[…] Henderson also requests the assistance of counsel.
    In July 2019, the Gallatin County District Court sentenced Henderson to the
    Montana State Prison for thirty years with fifteen years suspended for sexual assault after
    this Court remanded the matter upon the State's concession concerning Henderson's plea
    to a sexual offense. See State v. Henderson, No. DA 17-0593, Order (Mont. Jan. 22, 2019).
    Henderson is rnistaken. The District Court never committed him to the Department
    of Corrections. The part of this statute, § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(A), MCA, does not apply to
    him. Section 46-18-201(3)(a)(iii), MCA, applies to Henderson here. The applicable statute
    provides that a District Court may sentence an offender to a "term of incarceration, as
    provided in Title 45 for the offense, at a county detention center or at a state prison to be
    designated by the department of corrections[J" Section 46-18-201(3)(a)(iii), MCA (2011).
    ' Henderson incorrectly cites to § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(B), MCA, that concerns a youth
    transferred to a District Court for adjudication.
    While the Department of Corrections may decide the placernent, the court imposes a prison