IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] judgment or exceeded the bounds of reason resulting in substantial injustice. In re
    Marriage of Engen, 
    1998 MT 153
    , ¶ 26, 
    289 Mont. 299
    , ¶ 26, 
    961 P.2d 738
    , ¶ 26.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶15    ISSUE 1: Did the District Court abuse its discretion when it allocated $70,151
    worth of debt as joint marital debt?
    5
    ¶16    A district court has broad discretion when dividing property in a marital
    dissolution. In re Marriage of Binsfield, 
    269 Mont. 336
    , 343, 
    888 P.2d 889
    , 893 (1995).
    Section 40-4-202, MCA, provides that a court shall equitably apportion property and
    assets of the parties, no matter how or when acquired, and the “court shall also consider
    the contribution or dissipation of value of the respective estates” in making the
    apportionment. A finding of dissipation must be supported by substantial evidence.
    Marriage of 
    Binsfield, 269 Mont. at 345
    , 888 P.2d at 894. A district court’s decision with
    regard to property distribution is presumed correct. In re Marriage of Clyatt,