State v. R. Vallie, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] Lindquist, 
    2018 MT 38
    , ¶ 7,
    
    390 Mont. 329
    , 
    413 P.3d 455
     (citing State v. Reynolds, 
    2004 MT 364
    , ¶ 8, 
    324 Mont. 495
    ,
    
    104 P.3d 1056
    ). We review the evidence and inferences made in a district court’s denial
    of a motion to dismiss based on entrapment in a light most favorable to the State. State v.
    Brandon, 
    264 Mont. 231
    , 242, 
    870 P.2d 734
    , 741 (1994).
    5
    DISCUSSION
    Whether the District Court erred in denying Vallie’s motion to dismiss for entrapment as
    a matter of law.
    ¶13    Section 45-2-213, MCA, provides that “[a] person is not guilty of an offense if the
    person’s conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or a public servant’s agent for
    the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of the person.” Entrapment is not
    applicable “if a public servant or a public servant’s agent merely affords to the person the
    opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose that
    the person has originated.”