State v. Mueller and Billmayer ( 2020 )
[…] the bounds of reason resulting in substantial injustice. State v. Kaarma, 
    2017 MT 24
    , ¶ 6,
    
    386 Mont. 243
    , 
    390 P.3d 609
    .
    ¶8     The State argues the District Court wholly failed to consider whether the
    dismissals were in furtherance of justice, that the dismissals did not further the interests
    4
    of justice, and that the Court’s dismissals were arbitrary and exceeded the bounds of
    reason. We agree.
    ¶9     A district court’s authority to dismiss a case pretrial is governed by
    § 46-13-401(1), MCA, which provides:
    The court may, either on its own motion or upon the application of the
    attorney prosecuting and in furtherance of justice, order a complaint,
    information, or indictment to be dismissed; however, the court may not
    order a dismissal of a complaint, information, or indictment, or a count
    contained therein, charging a felony, unless good cause for dismissal is
    shown and the reasons for the dismissal are set forth in an order entered
    upon the minutes.
    (Emphasis added.)      Under this standard, “the authority of the court to dismiss a
    proceeding is not unbridled and must be exercised in view of the constitutional rights of
    the defendant and the interests of society.” State v. Schwictenberg, 
    237 Mont. 213
    , 217,