Worledge v. Riverstone , 379 Mont. 265 ( 2015 )
[…] Riverstone leases itself violated the Security Deposit Act; they do not allege that
    Riverstone has enforced those provisions in violation of the Security Deposit Act.
    Therefore, Tenants’ inclusion of prospective class members with Security Deposit Act
    claims does not preclude Tenants from meeting the predominance requirement.
    ¶45   Riverstone also contends that Tenants cannot meet the predominance requirement
    for Tenants’ Landlord-Tenant Act claims because the Landlord-Tenant Act gives courts
    discretion to award damages on a case-by-case basis. See § 70-24-403(2), MCA (“If a
    party purposefully uses a rental agreement containing provisions known by the party to
    be prohibited, the other party may recover, in addition to . . . actual damages, an amount
    up to 3 months’ periodic rent.” (emphasis added)). Individual damages calculations
    typically do not defeat a finding that common issues predominate.             2 William
    B. Rubenstein, Alba Conte & Herbert Newberg, Newberg on Class Actions § 4:54,
    25
    206-09 (5th ed. 2011); see also Sangwin, ¶ 37; McDonald v.