Matter of M.J.D., YINC ( 2021 )
[…] child to aggravated circumstances, such as chronic, severe neglect, see §§ 41-3-609(1)(d)
    and -423(2)(a), MCA, or the child is adjudicated a youth in need of care and an appropriate
    treatment plan has been unsuccessful and the conduct or condition rendering the parent
    unfit is unlikely to change within a reasonable time, see § 41-3-609(1)(f), MCA. Section
    41-3-609(2) and (3), MCA, provide the criteria for the court to consider when determining
    whether the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit is unlikely to change
    within a reasonable time. Section 41-3-609(2), MCA, requires “[i]n determining whether
    the conduct or condition of the parents is unlikely to change within a reasonable time” for
    the court to “enter a finding that continuation of the parent-child legal relationship will
    likely result in continued abuse or neglect or that the conduct or the condition of the parents
    renders the parents unfit, unable, or unwilling to give the child adequate parental care.”
    Along with other pertinent factors, the court must consider the “present judicially ordered
    long-term confinement of the parent” in making this determination.                     Section
    41-3-609(2)(d), MCA. In considering the factors in subsection (2), the court must “give
    primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the
    child.” Section 41-3-609(3), MCA. Subsection (4) explains, in relevant part, a treatment
    9
    plan is not required if “the parent is or will be incarcerated for more than 1 year and
    reunification of the child with the parent is not in the best interests of the child because of
    the child’s circumstances, including placement options, age, and developmental, cognitive,
    and psychological needs.” Section 41-3-609(4)(c), MCA. Thus, if a child has been
    adjudicated a youth in need of care, the long-term incarceration of a parent can relieve the
    Department of the need to provide a treatment plan under § 41-3-609(1)(f)(i), MCA, and