State v. C. Jardee ( 2020 )
[…] However, while a
    judge is to “allow” credit for time served when there is no “record or recollection” of a
    violation, the judge still exercises discretion in determining whether there is a record or
    recollection of violations, following consideration of the record and consultation with the
    probation officer. That judicial discretion is still a factor in assessing elapsed time is
    buttressed by the next sentence in the statute: “If the judge determines that elapsed time
    should not be credited, the judge shall state the reasons for the determination in the order.”
    Section 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA (emphasis added).
    ¶20    Finally, implicit in the Court’s analysis, and what I find very troubling, is that under
    the Court’s interpretation of § 46-18-203(7)(b), MCA, “all of the elapsed time served
    without any record or recollection of violations” potentially means that if the alleged
    violation did not happen on that day, then the offender gets credit, as the statute is no longer
    discretionary. This will involve the judge in an assessment of the type of violation; whether