Greenwood v. Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] for the purpose of being licensed to operate a motor vehicle and must be licensed under the
    laws of Montana before operating a motor vehicle.”). Greenwood represented himself to
    be a Montana resident when he applied for and acquired resident hunting, fishing, and
    trapping licenses year after year during the 2008 to 2012 audit years—privileges which the
    8
    Montana     Legislature    has    taken    great       pains   to   protect   by   enacting   strict
    residency requirements, § 87-2-102, MCA (enumerating several requirements for
    “determining whether a person is a resident for the purpose of issuing resident hunting,
    fishing, and trapping licenses . . . .”); setting higher application fees for nonresident hunters,
    § 87-2-113, MCA; limiting the number of nonresident licenses issued each year,
    see generally § 87-2-104 and -506, MCA; and enacting criminal penalties for falsifying