Greenwood v. Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] mailing address, [and] qualifying length of time as a resident in the state of
    Montana . . . . An applicant for a resident license shall present a valid Montana driver’s
    license . . . or other identification specified by the department to substantiate the required
    information.”); § 87-6-302(1), MCA (“A person may not . . . subscribe to or make any
    materially false statement on an application or license.”); § 87-6-303(1), MCA (“A person
    who is not a resident may not . . . affirm to or make a false statement to obtain a resident
    license.”); § 87-6-303(2), MCA (specifying penalties for falsifying residency information).
    Greenwood represented himself to be a Montana resident during the 2008 to 2012 audit
    years when he voted in Montana elections, see § 13-1-111(1), MCA (“A person may not
    vote at elections unless the person is . . . a resident of the state of Montana . . . .”), and when
    he applied for and obtained a Montana concealed weapons permit, see § 45-8-321(1), MCA
    (providing that an applicant of a permit to carry a concealed weapon “must be a United