Greenwood v. Department of Revenue ( 2020 )
[…] nor may the court “engage in a ‘wholesale substitution’ of its opinion for the opinion of the
    agency . . . .” Peretti, ¶ 15 (citations omitted). See also § 2-4-704(2), MCA (“The court
    may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on
    questions of fact.”).
    ¶10     These same standards apply to our review of the district court’s decision on appeal.
    Mercer, ¶ 16.
    DISCUSSION
    ¶11     Did Greenwood sever his Montana residency during the years 2008 to 2012 for
    income tax purposes?
    ¶12     Under § 15-30-2112, MCA, “[i]f a resident obtains employment outside the state,
    income from the employment is taxable in Montana.”                   See also Pletcher v.
    Mont. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    280 Mont. 419
    , 423, 
    930 P.2d 656
    , 659 (1996) (construing
    § 15-30-132, MCA (1995), in conjunction with § 15-30-101(16), MCA (1995),