State v. McAdam ( 2020 )
[…] that Officer Gunderson offered hearsay testimony.                As the City Court stated,
    Officer Gunderson’s conclusion that McAdam was at fault for the accident was also based
    on the damage to both vehicles, the locations of both vehicles, and the markings on the
    road, about which Officer Gunderson provided photographs to enhance his testimony. Nor
    was the City Court’s apparent lack of acceptance of McAdam’s testimony regarding why
    he did not have insurance clearly erroneous. The City Court acknowledged McAdam’s
    proffered excuse in its order, but applied § 61-6-301, MCA, which provides “[i]t is
    5
    unlawful for a person to operate a motor vehicle upon ways of this state . . . without a valid
    policy of liability insurance in effect[.]”
    ¶9     We have determined to decide this case pursuant to Section I, Paragraph 3(c) of our
    Internal Operating Rules, which provides for memorandum opinions. This appeal presents
    no constitutional issues, no issues of first impression, and does not establish new precedent