Democratic Party v. Stapleton ( 2020 )
[…] Bd. of Elections in City of New York,
    
    658 F.3d 291
     (2d Cir. 2011).
    7
    for statewide office in either of the last two general elections receive a total vote equal to
    five percent or more of the total votes cast for the most recent successful candidate for
    governor; or under subsection (2) by presenting a petition requesting a primary election
    that is signed by a sufficient number of registered voters. “[A] political party that does not
    qualify to hold a primary election under [§] 13-10-601(1)[, MCA]” is a “minor political
    party.”   See § 13-37-601(4), MCA.          A “minor party qualification committee” is
    “a combination of two of more individuals or a person other than an individual organized
    in furtherance of an effort to qualify a minor political party for primary elections using a
    minor party petition.” See § 13-37-601(6), MCA (emphasis added). Montanans for
    Conservation originally registered as an independent committee pursuant to
    § 13-1-101(24), MCA, but was later recharacterized as a minor party qualification