State v. Bullplume , 2013 MT 169 ( 2013 )
[…] 2008 MT 118
    ,
    ¶ 23, 
    342 Mont. 499
    , 
    182 P.3d 66
    . A sentencing judge is specifically authorized to
    impose on a suspended sentence various restrictions or conditions that the judge
    considers necessary to obtain the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the
    victim and society. Section 46-18-202(1), MCA. These include restrictions on the
    offender’s freedom of association and freedom of movement, plus “any other limitation
    reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and
    society.” Section 46-18-202(1)(c), (d), (g), MCA (2011).1 Similar authority is provided
    in § 46-18-201(4)(o), MCA (2009),2 which authorizes a sentencing judge to impose on a
    suspended sentence any “reasonable restrictions or conditions considered necessary for
    rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or society.” We have emphasized that a
    sentencing judge’s discretion under these statutes is broad and that our review is
    correspondingly deferential. Melton, ¶ 18; State v. Zimmerman, 
    2010 MT 44
    , ¶¶ 16-17,
    
    355 Mont. 286
    , 
    228 P.3d 1109