State v. J.W.K. ( 2021 )
[…] navigate the proceedings. We conclude the District Court thoroughly and adequately
    advised J.W.K. of his constitutional right to counsel and that the court correctly held
    J.W.K. made a knowing, voluntary, and intelligent waiver of his right to counsel.
    ¶14    J.W.K. next asserts the District Court violated his due process right to a fair trial
    when it did not grant him a continuance to secure expert testimony regarding his mental
    7
    state and J.W.K.’s attempts to post his letter to Judge Seel on social media thus
    establishing it was a public document.      Section 46-13-202(3), MCA, provides that
    “all motions for continuance are addressed to the discretion of the trial court and must be
    considered in the light of the diligence shown on the part of the movant.” It further
    states, “this section must be construed to the end that criminal cases are tried with due
    diligence consonant with the rights of the defendant and the prosecution to a speedy
    trial.” Section 46-13-202(3), MCA.
    ¶15    Throughout the proceeding, J.W.K. asserted his right to a speedy trial and was
    clear that he was not requesting a continuance, but rather he was asking the District Court
    to correct its own error of setting trial too soon.