Shelter Valley v. Russell ( 2021 )
[…] failure to raise it prior to the final date scheduled for amending pleadings. See Xin Xu v.
    McLaughlin Research Inst. for Biomedical Sci., Inc., 
    2005 MT 209
    , ¶ 23, 
    328 Mont. 232
    ,
    
    119 P.3d 100
     (citation omitted) (Montana law requires pro se litigants to adhere to
    procedural rules and orders).
    ¶15    Having concluded the District Court did not err in granting summary judgment to
    the SVRUA, we also conclude it did not err in awarding costs of suit to the SVRUA as the
    prevailing party. See § 25-10-101(8), MCA (“[c]osts are allowed, of course, to the plaintiff
    upon a judgment in the plaintiff's favor . . . in an action to foreclose a lien or pledge, to
    prevent or abate a nuisance, or for an injunction”).
    ¶16    Finally, Bill contends that the District Court violated his constitutional rights by
    granting the SVRUA’s summary judgment motion and not allowing the case to proceed to
    a jury trial. Bill failed to raise this issue before the District Court and did not develop his