In re Asbestos Litigation Cases ( 2021 )
[…] Montana, has spanned nearly 21 years. The facts and legal theories involving that litigation are
    extraordinarily complex. The ML Libby Mine Claimants' lawsuits and claims against the State
    involve numerous disputed factual questions and unresolved legal questions.               Given the
    complexity of the litigation, numerous disputed factual questions, unresolved legal issues, and
    risks of continued litigation, the ML/State Tentative Settlement is reasonable.
    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
    1)     
    Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-303
    (1) provides in relevant part that: "A settlement from
    the self-insurance reserve fund or deductible reserve fund exceeding $10,000 must be approved by
    the district court of the first judicial district except when suit has been filed in another judicial
    district, in which case the presiding judge shall approve the compromise settlement."
    2)      Pursuant to 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 2-9-303
    (1), this Court has jurisdiction to issue an
    order approving the consolidation of the cases identified on Exhibit B to the Petition/Dismissal