State v. J. Webb, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] “established by proof of the same or less than all the [statutory elements of the offense]
    required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Brandt, ¶ 19 (citing
    § 46-1-202(9)(a), MCA; State v. Parks, 
    2013 MT 280
    , ¶ 29, 
    372 Mont. 88
    , 
    310 P.3d 1088
    ).
    ¶15    Webb was convicted of Count I under § 45-6-103(1)(a), MCA, for, by means of fire,
    “knowing or purposely [] damag[ing] or destroy[ing] a structure, vehicle, [or] personal
    property. . . . of another without consent.”      Count II and III were charged under
    § 45-6-103(1)(c), MCA, for Webb’s alleged actions of, by means of fire, “knowingly or
    purposely [] plac[ing] another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including a
    firefighter responding to or at the scene of a fire or explosion.” Thus, while all of the
    charges arose from the same transaction, Counts II and III involved different elements than,
    and were not included within, Count I, i.e., Count I alleged the damage to property by fire,