State v. J. Webb, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] We conclude Webb was not prejudiced by the State’s actions.
    Ramsey, ¶ 20 (citing Shults, ¶ 22).
    ¶24    Despite the PFO designation, the District Court lawfully sentenced Webb. Criminal
    sentences are reviewed for legality, State v. Hicks, 
    2006 MT 71
    , ¶ 41, 
    331 Mont. 471
    , 
    133 P.3d 206
     (citing State v. Ruiz, 
    2005 MT 117
    , ¶ 8, 
    327 Mont. 109
    , 
    12 P.3d 1001
    ), and they
    must be based upon statutory authority, State v. Day, 
    2018 MT 51
    , ¶ 9, 
    390 Mont. 388
    , 
    414 P.3d 267
     (citing Hicks, ¶ 41). Under § 46-18-201(3)(a), sentencing judges are empowered
    to impose a sentence including, inter alia, “a term of incarceration, as provided in Title 45
    for the offense.” Montana’s Arson statute sets forth penalties “for a term not to exceed 20
    years.” Section 45-6-103(2), MCA. Further, § 46-18-201(2) permits sentencing judges to
    suspend sentences ranging from six months to the maximum sentence, whichever is
    greater.