State v. M. Cameron ( 2021 )
[…] appearance before a Montana judge nearly two years later on June 25, 2019. The State
    contends Cameron’s right to due process was not violated and he suffered no prejudice.
    7
    We agree with Cameron that the extremely long delay in this case violated Cameron’s right
    to due process.
    ¶16    The State filed the petition to revoke at issue in this matter on April 14, 2017. Based
    on the petition, the District Court then issued a bench warrant for Cameron’s arrest on
    April 17, 2017, pursuant to § 46-18-203(1), MCA, which allows a judge to “issue an arrest
    warrant directing any peace officer or a probation and parole officer to arrest the offender”
    and bring them before the court. Under Montana law, an offender with an outstanding
    petition for revocation must be brought before the judge “[w]ithout unnecessary delay and
    no more than 60 days after arrest,” to be advised of the allegations of the petition, the