•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] existing tort claims acts. Often, these laws shield defendants who act with
    due care or even who are guilty of ordinary negligence. See, e.g., Martin v.
    Brady, 
    802 A.2d 814
    , 819 (Conn. 2002) (finding the defendants would be
    liable only if their conduct was “wanton, reckless or malicious”); 
    Newell, 340 N.E.2d at 348
    (“[A] public employee is not liable for his act in the
    execution or enforcement of any law unless his act ‘constitutes willful and
    wanton negligence.’ ” (quoting 85 Ill. Rev. Stat. § 2–202 (1973)).
    Iowa’s tort claims acts already protect government officials in some
    instances when they exercise due care. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 669.14(1)
    (excepting “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of
    the state, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation,
    whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the
    exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
    function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state,
    whether or not the discretion be abused” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 670.4(1)(c)
    (excepting “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an
    officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care, in the
    execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute,