•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] instances when they exercise due care. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 669.14(1)
    (excepting “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee of
    the state, exercising due care, in the execution of a statute or regulation,
    whether or not such statute or regulation be valid, or based upon the
    exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary
    function or duty on the part of a state agency or an employee of the state,
    whether or not the discretion be abused” (emphasis added)); 
    id. § 670.4(1)(c)
    (excepting “[a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an
    officer or employee of the municipality, exercising due care, in the
    execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation whether the statute,
    ordinance or regulation is valid, or based upon the exercise or performance
    37
    or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the
    part of the municipality or an officer or employee of the municipality,
    whether or not the discretion is abused” (emphasis added)). The problem
    with these acts, though, is that they contain a grab bag of immunities
    reflecting certain legislative priorities. Some of those are unsuitable for
    constitutional torts.
    A third set of jurisdictions simply impose higher fault standards as