•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] than real.
    There is also some ominous language in the majority opinion
    suggesting that various provisions of Iowa Code chapters 669 and 670
    might be used to ensure that Iowa citizens cannot recover for the
    constitutional harms caused by government officials. As indicated above,
    application of legislative restrictions on the ability of private citizens to
    recover for constitutional harms imposed on them by the government has
    a fox-in-the-henhouse quality. The very suggestion, for instance, that Iowa
    Code section 669.14(4), which prohibits “[a]ny claim [for damages] arising
    out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious
    prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or
    interference with contract rights,” is a legislatively created vehicle to
    prevent citizens from recovering from grievous constitutional harm is
    astounding. The idea that the government might be immune from liability
    78
    for an unconstitutional beating using excessive force, for example, is what