•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation,
    deceit, or interference with contract rights.” Iowa Code § 669.14(4) (2017).
    Further, the state is exempt from liability for any claims brought by an
    inmate.   
    Id. § 669.14(6).
      These provisions, if enforced with respect to
    constitutional claims, would dramatically undermine the scope of
    available remedies in a wide variety of actions.
    The Municipal Tort Claims Act also provides for liability of local
    government, subject to enumerated exceptions.           
    Id. § 670.2(1).
       The
    exceptions are different than under the Iowa Tort Claims Act. Compare 
    id. § 669.14,
    with 
    id. § 670.4.
    The Municipal Tort Claims Act excludes from
    liability any claim arising out of an act or omission of an officer “exercising
    due care, in the execution of a statute, ordinance, or regulation . . . or
    60
    based upon the exercise or performance or the failure to exercise or
    perform a discretionary function or duty.”      
    Id. § 670.4(1)(c).
       Further,
    claims for punitive damages are not allowed. 
    Id. § 670.4(1)(e).
    Depending
    on interpretation, application of these Code provisions to situations where
    government officials cause grievous harm could dramatically reduce any