In Re Fabric Buys of Jericho, Inc. , 22 B.R. 1010 ( 1982 )
[…] In its reply affidavit, Fabric Buys has offered his own expert opinion as to the custom and usage in the textile merchandising industry. Fabric Buys contends there is no such "strange" custom and usage that provides for a 60 day "holding period" when purchasing goods. Plaintiff contends the term "Net 60" is an extension of credit to the purchaser.

    Uniform Commercial Code section 2-507 provides in part: "(1) Tender of delivery is a condition to the buyer's duty to accept the goods and, unless otherwise agreed, to his duty to pay for them. Tender entitles the seller to acceptance of the goods and to payment according to contract." (emphasis added)

    It is hornbook law that if usage contradicts the ordinary meaning of words used, then usage will control. If the parties contract with reference to a trade usage, then the usage may even override the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code.