Ronald L. Ginther v. Second Injury Fund , 919 N.W.2d 767 ( 2018 )
[…] additional compensation when disability is caused by two successive qualifying
    injuries.” Shine v. Iowa Dep’t of Human Servs., 
    592 N.W.2d 684
    , 687 (Iowa 1999)
    (citation omitted). “The legislature established the Fund in order to encourage the
    employment of disabled persons ‘by making the current employer responsible only
    for the disability the current employer causes.’” Second Injury Fund of Iowa v.
    George, 
    737 N.W.2d 141
    , 146 (Iowa 2007) (citation omitted). To that end, section
    85.64(1) provides:
    If an employee who has previously lost, or lost the use of, one
    hand, one arm, one foot, one leg, or one eye, becomes permanently
    disabled by a compensable injury which has resulted in the loss of or
    loss of use of another such member or organ, the employer shall be
    liable only for the degree of disability which would have resulted from
    the latter injury if there had been no preexisting disability. In addition
    to such compensation, and after the expiration of the full period
    provided by law for the payments thereof by the employer, the
    employee shall be paid out of the [Fund] . . . the remainder of such
    compensation as would be payable for the degree of permanent
    disability involved after first deducting from such remainder the
    compensable value of the previously lost member or organ.
    7
    This section has been distilled into three elements a claimant must establish to
    prove he or she is entitled to benefits under the section. See Gregory v. Second
    Injury Fund of Iowa, 
    777 N.W.2d 395
    , 398 (Iowa 2010). First, a claimant must
    show a permanent disability to a hand, arm, foot, leg, or eye was sustained—a
    first-qualifying injury. See 
    id.
     Second, the claimant must show a permanent
    disability to another such member through a work-related injury was subsequently
    sustained—a second qualifying injury. See 
    id. at 398-99
    . Third, the claimant must
    show “the permanent disability resulting from the first and second injuries exceeds
    the compensable value of ‘the previously lost member.’” 
    Id. at 399
    .
    There is no dispute that Ginther’s 2011 knee injury qualified as a work-
    related, compensable injury. The fighting issue is whether Ginther suffered a first-
    qualifying injury. As an initial matter, Ginther argues whether he suffered a first-
    qualifying injury is not an issue of fact but rather one of law, which involves a less-
    deferential standard of review. However, both issues of fact and law are involved;
    to establish entitlement to fund benefits under section 85.64(1), the employee must
    first show he or she “previously lost, or lost the use of, one hand, one arm, one
    foot, one leg, or one eye.” See also Gregory, 
    777 N.W.2d at 398
    . This first injury
    “does not have to result in an industrial disability to constitute a ‘loss of use’ under
    section 85.64.” Second Injury Fund of Iowa v. Bergeson, 
    526 N.W.2d 543
    , 548
    (Iowa 1995).