In the Interest of B.S., J.S., and K.S., Minor Children , 919 N.W.2d 768 ( 2018 )
[…] were not in place.
    We conclude the State proved an imminent likelihood the children would
    suffer harmful effects from the parents’ failure to exercise a reasonable degree of
    care in supervising the child, as required by Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2).
    Without court intervention there was a significant risk the father would groom the
    younger children for sexual abuse, as he was alleged to have done with the older
    half-sibling, and the mother would turn a blind eye. We turn to the second provision
    under which the children were adjudicated.
    Section 232.2(6)(d) defines a child in need of assistance as someone “[w]ho
    has been, or is imminently likely to be, sexually abused by the child’s parent,
    guardian, custodian, or other member of the household in which the child resides.”
    The Iowa Supreme Court recently reaffirmed the holding of an opinion applying
    this provision to strikingly similar facts. See In re L.H., 
    904 N.W.2d 145
    , 150 (Iowa
    2017) (citing In re D.D., 
    653 N.W.2d 359
    , 361 (Iowa 2002)). The court stated,