State v. L. Lalicker ( 2022 )
[…] State v.
    Boyd, 
    2021 MT 323
    , ¶ 12, 
    407 Mont. 1
    , 
    501 P.3d 409
    . The inquiry is whether, after
    reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of
    fact could have found the essential elements of the charged offense beyond a reasonable
    doubt. Boyd, ¶ 12. The question is whether sufficient evidence exists to support the verdict,
    not whether the evidence could have supported a different result. State v. Daniels, 
    2019 MT 214
    , ¶ 42, 
    397 Mont. 204
    , 
    448 P.3d 511
    .
    ¶5     Section 45-5-631(1), MCA, provides:
    2
    A person who has been granted parent-child contact under a parenting plan
    commits the offense of interference with parent-child contact if the person
    knowingly or purposely prevents, obstructs, or frustrates the rights of another
    person entitled to parent-child contact under an existing court order.
    Lalicker was charged with two misdemeanor counts of interference with parent-child
    contact, one alleged to have been committed on December 31, 2017, and one alleged to
    have been committed on January 7, 2018. Lalicker and Luke Oyler (Oyler) are the parents
    of L.L. Since L.L’s birth, they have engaged in contentious, ongoing litigation regarding
    the parenting of their child.