Ariegwe v. State ( 2021 )
[…] March 24, 2020, was filed almost eight years past the one-year filing deadline. The
    District Court correctly concluded Ariegwe’s second petition was time barred.
    ¶11    Ariegwe asserts even if his petition is time barred, he is allowed to raise his claims
    because      they   allege    the   existence     of     newly    discovered   evidence    under
    § 46-21-102(2), MCA.         An untimely filed petition for postconviction relief may fall
    within the exception to the time bar provided in § 46-21-102(2), MCA, when a claim is
    made      that   alleges   the   existence   of       newly   discovered   evidence.      Section
    46-21-102(2), MCA, requires claims that allege the existence of newly discovered
    evidence to be raised “in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction
    becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have
    discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.” Ariegwe did not present
    information in support of newly discovered evidence before the District Court nor was
    his petition timely under § 46-21-102(2), MCA. This Court concludes the District Court
    did not err in denying Ariegwe’s petition for postconviction relief without considering