Kageco v. DOT ( 2023 )
[…] variances are discretionary decisions, not ministerial acts. Boehm, ¶ 15. For instance, the
    denial of a conditional use permit is a discretionary decision. Beasley v. Flathead Cnty.
    Bd. of Adjustments, 
    2009 MT 120
    , ¶ 18, 
    350 Mont. 171
    , 
    205 P.3d 812
    . Also, we have
    12
    characterized a city’s approval of a variance as purely discretionary, and not ministerial.
    State ex rel. Galloway, Inc. v. Great Falls, 
    211 Mont. 354
    , 359, 
    684 P.2d 495
    , 498 (1984).
    ¶23    Pursuant to § 60-6-101(1)(a), MCA, MDT, “for a mailbox or newspaper delivery
    box, may issue an encroachment permit pursuant to subsection (3) . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    The statutory language is also permissive in § 60-6-101(3)(b), MCA, which states that “the
    department [MDT] may issue an encroachment permit for a completed permit application
    for a mailbox or newspaper delivery box.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the word “may”
    means that the decision to be made is discretionary. This Court has held that “may” does
    not have a mandatory connotation in its usual meaning.          Dover Ranch v. Cnty. of
    Yellowstone, 
    187 Mont. 276
    , 284, 
    609 P.2d 711