IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] Those factors are: (1) the litigant’s history of litigation and in particular whether it entailed
    vexatious, harassing, or duplicative suits; (2) the litigant’s motive in pursuing the litigation, for
    example, whether the litigant had a good faith expectation of prevailing; (3) whether the litigant is
    represented by counsel; (4) whether the litigant has caused unnecessary expense to the parties or
    placed a needless burden on the courts; and (5) whether other sanctions would be adequate to
    protect the courts and other parties. Motta, ¶ 20.
    8
    ¶28    Pursuant to § 40-15-202(1), MCA, a district court has the discretion to “determine
    whether good cause exists for [a] temporary order of protection to be continued, amended,
    or made permanent,” following a hearing. Due process requires the opportunity to be heard
    “at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.” In re Marriage of Stevens, 
    2011 MT 124
    , ¶ 18, 
    360 Mont. 494
    , 
    255 P.3d 154
    .