Victory Ins. v. Downing ( 2023 )
[…] Code, found in Title 33 of the Montana Code Annotated.                See Mont. Soc’y of
    6
    Anesthesiologists v. Mont. Bd. of Nursing, 
    2007 MT 290
    , ¶ 43, 
    339 Mont. 472
    , 
    171 P.3d 704
     (“An administrative agency can exercise only those powers specifically conferred on
    it by the Legislature.”). Title 33 provides that the Commissioner shall enforce applicable
    laws and may conduct “investigations of insurance matters . . . to determine whether any
    person has violated any provision of the laws of this state . . . .” Sections 33-1-311(1), (4),
    MCA; see also § 33-1-311(3) (“[T]he commissioner shall administer the department to
    ensure that the interests of insurance consumers are protected.”); § 33-1-701(1), MCA
    (“The commissioner may hold hearings for any purpose within the scope of this code
    considered necessary.”); and § 33-1-317, MCA (allowing the commissioner to impose fines
    upon persons found to have violated a provision of the Insurance Code). Chapter 2 of Title
    33 contains Montana’s numerous regulations of insurance companies, including Part 16,
    which addresses the regulation of MGAs.