Victory Ins. v. Downing ( 2023 )
[…] access to Victory’s MGA data in a “usable” form.           The Commissioner initiated an
    administrative action when Victory provided data in a form deemed unusable by the
    Commissioner. The action alleged various violations of Title 33, including § 33-2-1602(4),
    MCA. The action thus was within the Commissioner’s authorized quasi-judicial statutory
    functions.
    ¶13    A writ of prohibition additionally was inappropriate because Victory had (and still
    has) a plain remedy at law through the Montana Administrative Procedures Act. See
    § 2-4-702(1), MCA (“[A] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
    within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final written decision in a contested case is
    entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”); § 33-1-711(1), MCA (“[A]n appeal of the
    commissioner’s order must be filed with the district court in Lewis and Clark County
    pursuant to the procedures provided for in Title 2, chapter 4, part 7.”).