Victory Ins. v. Downing ( 2023 )
[…] the utility had acted in violation of administrative rules, then it could take action for that
    violation.   Schuster, ¶ 14.    Victory cites Schuster to support the proposition that
    administrative agencies are not authorized to arbitrate controversies between private
    parties. But the Commissioner here—unlike the PSC in Schuster—acted within the
    authority vested by the Legislature when it brought an enforcement action under the
    Insurance Code and sought fines in addition to reimbursement for Clear Spring. See
    § 33-1-317, MCA (“The commissioner may, after having conducted a hearing . . ., impose
    a fine not to exceed the sum of $25,000 upon a person found to have violated a provision
    of this code . . . .”); § 33-2-1605(1)(c), MCA (“If, after a hearing . . ., the commissioner
    9
    finds that a person has violated any provision of this part, the commissioner may order . . .
    the managing general agent to reimburse the insurer . . . for any losses incurred by the