Victory Ins. v. Downing ( 2023 )
[…] access to Victory’s MGA data in a “usable” form.           The Commissioner initiated an
    administrative action when Victory provided data in a form deemed unusable by the
    Commissioner. The action alleged various violations of Title 33, including § 33-2-1602(4),
    MCA. The action thus was within the Commissioner’s authorized quasi-judicial statutory
    functions.
    ¶13    A writ of prohibition additionally was inappropriate because Victory had (and still
    has) a plain remedy at law through the Montana Administrative Procedures Act. See
    § 2-4-702(1), MCA (“[A] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available
    within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final written decision in a contested case is
    entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”); § 33-1-711(1), MCA (“[A]n appeal of the
    commissioner’s order must be filed with the district court in Lewis and Clark County
    pursuant to the procedures provided for in Title 2, chapter 4, part 7.”).
    ¶14    Despite Victory’s repeated assertions otherwise, the Commissioner cannot be said
    to have been adjudicating a breach of contract dispute between Clear Spring and Victory.
    Section 33-2-1602(4), MCA, contains two separate data-access requirements: one allowing