State v. D. Gibson ( 2023 )
[…] 10
    delays in the case, he could have done so through a speedy trial claim. See State v. Allery,
    
    2023 MT 25
    , 
    411 Mont. 219
    , 
    523 P.3d 1088
     (holding that the over two-year institutional
    delay and resulting prejudice the defendant experienced awaiting evaluation for his fitness
    to stand trial and further decompensating due to premature reincarceration while awaiting
    trial warranted dismissal for violation of the defendant’s speedy trial rights).4 Indeed,
    § 46-14-221(4), MCA, expressly preserves a defendant’s right to present “any legal
    objection to the prosecution that is susceptible to fair determination prior to trial and that
    is made without the personal participation of the defendant[,]” even during a time the
    defendant is unfit to proceed. Notwithstanding the State’s comments drawing the speedy
    trial analysis to the court’s attention, however, Gibson’s counsel chose not to raise such a
    claim.