State v. D. Gibson ( 2023 )
[…] Section 46-14-221, MCA, sets forth the procedure for determining whether a defendant is
    fit to stand trial and the options that follow that determination. Section 46-14-222, MCA,
    “create[s] a mechanism to resume a criminal case if the defendant regains fitness.” Mosby,
    ¶ 25.
    ¶11     If the court determines that a defendant is unfit to proceed, it must suspend criminal
    proceedings and commit the defendant to the custody of DPHHS “for so long as the
    5
    unfitness endures or until disposition of the defendant” as further prescribed by the statute.
    Section 46-14-221(2)(a), MCA. The facility in which the defendant is placed must
    “develop an individualized treatment plan to assist the defendant to gain fitness to
    proceed[,]” which may include “reasonable and appropriate medication.”                Section
    46-14-221(2)(b), MCA. As the District Court did here, the court may order compliance
    with the medication prescribed in the treatment plan. Section 46-14-221(2)(b), MCA.
    ¶12    The court must review the defendant’s fitness within 90 days of commitment.
    Section 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA. At that point, if the defendant is still unfit and the court
    finds that “it does not appear that the defendant will become fit to proceed within the
    reasonably foreseeable future,” the court must dismiss the charges against the defendant.
    Section 46-14-221(3)(a), MCA. We have noted that defendants should not “have their
    commitments re-extended indefinitely on the slim chance that future treatment may help